Natural wine by the numbers
1,000+ bars, restaurants and shops with proof on file that they pour natural wine, in 100+ cities and 30+ countries. Where they are, which natural producers turn up on their lists, and how each one was proven.
- New York138
- Paris122
- London89
- Montréal86
- San Francisco44
- Amsterdam40
- Proven list30%
- Proof on file70%
Each venue counted once, at the strongest tier it holds.
- 52%Wine bars and bars
- 23%Restaurants
- 21%Bottle shops and grocers
- 4%Cafés
Where the venue's own site tells us what it is.
How strong the proof is, 0–100. How it's scored
Natural wine spotted at a place (the Vetted tier). A sighting never makes a venue proven.
- Its own website says natural wine946 · 62%
- Its wine list names natural producers575 · 38%
- Named press319 · 21%
- Natural-wine importers list it111 · 7%
- Pét-nat, orange or skin contact on the list191 · 13%
Many venues have more than one kind of proof.
Proven natural wine venues by city
The 25 cities with the most proven venues. Each links to its city guide, where every venue shows its proof, source and the date we last checked it.
By country
Proven venues per country, for the cities whose country is on file in the evidence report. The top 20 of 41.
| Country | Proven venues | Cities |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 408 | 22 |
| France | 217 | 11 |
| United Kingdom | 128 | 6 |
| Canada | 111 | 4 |
| Germany | 61 | 5 |
| Australia | 58 | 6 |
| Italy | 46 | 6 |
| Netherlands | 44 | 3 |
| Japan | 35 | 4 |
| Spain | 31 | 5 |
| Switzerland | 30 | 2 |
| Sweden | 30 | 3 |
| Denmark | 29 | 1 |
| Portugal | 29 | 3 |
| Czechia | 19 | 1 |
| Ireland | 17 | 1 |
| Singapore | 16 | 1 |
| Belgium | 15 | 4 |
| Hong Kong SAR China | 15 | 1 |
| Mexico | 15 | 1 |
What kind of places
1,203 are places you sit down (wine bars, bars, restaurants, cafés) and 316 are bottle shops and grocers. By type, where the venue's own site tells us what it is:
| Type | Share |
|---|---|
| Wine bars and bars | 52% |
| Restaurants | 23% |
| Bottle shops and grocers | 21% |
| Cafés | 4% |
How each venue was proven
A venue is proven when at least one kind of evidence is on file. Many have more than one, so the rows add up to more than 1,519. 462 (30%) hold the Proven list stamp or better, our strongest list-based proof; 445 (29%) have two independent kinds of proof, checked recently.
| Evidence | Venues | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Its own website says natural wineThe venue describes itself as pouring or selling natural wine. | 946 | 62% |
| Its wine list names natural producersOne or more producers from our natural-producer dictionary appear on its own list or site. | 575 | 38% |
| Named pressA named publication calls it a natural-wine venue. | 319 | 21% |
| Natural-wine importers list itA natural-wine importer or agency lists it as a stockist. | 111 | 7% |
| Pét-nat, orange or skin contact on the listA supporting signal, never proof on its own. | 191 | 13% |
The Funk Score turns this evidence into points, shown on every venue.
Natural producers on the most proven lists
Producers whose name we found on the most proven venues' own sites or wine lists. It measures where we've seen a name, not sales or quality, and a producer missing from a list may still be poured there.
| Producer | Proven lists | Natural importers |
|---|---|---|
| Matassa | 71 | 10 |
| Jean Foillard | 61 | 2 |
| Domaine Marcel Lapierre | 55 | 2 |
| Domaine Ganevat | 43 | 2 |
| Claus Preisinger | 42 | 7 |
| Radikon | 38 | 6 |
| Jean-Pierre Robinot | 37 | 4 |
| Tissot, Stéphane | 37 | 1 |
| Meinklang | 36 | 7 |
| Gramenon | 34 | – |
| Gut Oggau | 33 | 7 |
| Arianna Occhipinti | 31 | 7 |
| Domaine Labet | 30 | 3 |
| Frank Cornelissen | 30 | 2 |
| Testalonga | 29 | 5 |
| Domaine de la Tournelle | 28 | 2 |
| Emidio Pepe | 28 | 2 |
| Guy Breton | 28 | 1 |
| Judith Beck | 26 | 9 |
| Christian Tschida | 26 | 7 |
Importers
We track 199 natural-wine importers and agencies. 108 of them have a portfolio on file, covering 5,534 producers. Their stockist lists are one of the four kinds of proof above.
Methodology
- What counts as proven: a published venue with at least one kind of evidence on file (its own site, its wine list, named press, or natural-wine importers). Venues that only “carry” natural wine (one importer lists them) and importers themselves are not counted.
- Sources: venue, city, country, type and evidence figures come from the isitfunky evidence report generated on 2026-10-11. Producer and importer figures are read from our database when this page is rebuilt.
- What it isn't: a census. Counts reflect where we have proof, which depends partly on where we've looked hardest. A city with few proven venues may simply be one we haven't covered well yet.
- Never counted: ratings, reviews, popularity or payment. Nobody can pay to be listed or ranked.
- Headline figures are rounded down (for example “1,000+”); the tables show exact counts.
- Citing: quote these figures with a link to this page. Data use and licence · The State of Funk report · The dataset